fbpx

Privacy Policy

Tribe Tropical is committed to providing quality services to you; this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

What is personal information and why do we collect it? 

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone, by email and via our website www.tribetropical.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

Any personal information that you provide to us, will not be released, sold or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Tribe Tropical, unless they are acting as an intermediary i.e. a delivery company.

We will only collect information that is necessary for us to support our business activities.

Information provided to us through our sales, marketing and support activities, surveys and website activities may be stored, analysed and used for direct marketing purposes and to improve the way we do business with our current and potential customers.

We will continue to collect and store personal credit information in the way prescribed in the Privacy Act 1988, and only disclose that information in accordance with a written authorisation given by you which would normally be incorporated in your commercial agreement with us.

Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If you change your mind after opting-in, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at anytime, by contacting us at info@tribetropical.com.au.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. 

Security  

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However most personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply wish to obtain more information, please contact us via email at: info@tribetropical.com.au

Tribe Tropical will not charge a fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information. In order to protect our customers’ personal information please understand that we will require identification from you prior to releasing the requested information.

Company name: Emadla Pty Ltd. Trading as Tribe Tropical. 

Scroll to Top